Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Cuthbert Anderson (1888-1964)

Financial broker.

Born at Winnipeg on 26 April 1888, son of Thomas and Elizabeth Anderson, he was educated at St. John’s College and Bishop’s College (Lennoxville, Quebec). During the First World War, he served overseas with the Fort Garry Horse of the Canadian Expeditionary Force and was awarded the Military Cross at Cambrai in 1918. Returning from military duty, he was Manager of Emery and Anderson, President of the Canadian Adjusters Association, and a director of the Manitoba Copper Company, Plantation Manufacturing Company.

He later established the brokerage firm of Anderson and Greene Company. It declared bankruptcy in November 1936. He was charged with seven counts of theft, was found guilty, and was sentenced to three years in Stony Mountain Penitentiary. He was paroled in November 1939. He moved to Calgary around 1950 and represented the firm of Ross Richardson and Company.

On 11 June 1921, he married Katherine Mathison (?-?) at Winnipeg and they had two children: Thomas Cuthbert Anderson and Muryn Anderson (wife of D. G. Neil). The family lived at 625 McMillan Avenue (1925) and 147 West Gate (1947-1950). He was a member of the 1500 Club, Winnipeg Stock Exchange (President, 1935-1936), Winnipeg Board of Trade, United Service Club, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Pine Ridge Golf Club, Lake of the Woods Yacht Club, and Anglican church.

He died at Calgary, Alberta on 1 January 1964.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tupper House (147 West Gate, Winnipeg)