Memorable Manitobans: Osmond Theodore “O. T.” Anderson (1929-2002)

Educator, administrator, community activist.

Born on 25 December 1929, he attended Teacher’s College in Jamaica and received a Bachelor of Science (1963), Bachelor of Education (1965), and Masters of Education (1977) from the University of Manitoba. During his 30 years of teaching (1964-1994) he taught science at Viscount Alexander School (1962-1963) and Daniel McIntyre Collegiate (1970-1973) and ended his career as a school administrator.

He was twice President of the Caribbean Canadian Association, President of the Jamaican Association of Manitoba, Chairperson of the Manitoba Multicultural Resources Centre, Vice-President of the Winnipeg Folk Arts Council, Chairperson of the City of Winnipeg Community and Race Relations, Chairperson of the Committee on Multicultural Education (Winnipeg School Division), Chairperson of the Kiwanis Club Scholarship Committee, and a member of the Manitoba Heritage Council (1984-1989), National Advisory Committee on Race Relations, and Manitoba Intercultural Council. He was an advisor to the Vietnamese and Laotian Association of Winnipeg and a board member of the Council of Caribbean Organizations. He was a Liberal party candidate in the 1995 provincial general election.

He married Lena Veronica Campbell (1929-2006) and they had four children.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 December 2002 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.