Memorable Manitobans: Charles Valentine “Charlie” Alloway (1850-1929)

Charles Valentine Alloway

Banker.

Born in Ireland in 1850, he moved to Hamilton, Upper Canada (now Ontario) with his parents in 1855, residing there until 1871, when he came to Manitoba with the second contingent of the Canadian Expeditionary Force. In the 1870s, he hunted bison on the prairies and is credited with playing a role in their conservation.

Active in scrip speculation, he carried the first mail from Calgary to Edmonton. He went into partnership with his brother William Forbes Alloway in the banking business.

On 17 December 1902, he married Frances Maude Denholm (1881-1953), daughter of Andrew P. Denholm, at Winnipeg. They had one son, Alexander Hamilton Forbes Alloway (1903-1941). Alloway was a founding member of the St. Charles Country Club and President of the Winnipeg Bicycle Club. He travelled extensively in Canada’s north.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 7 September 1929 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.

Bison Conservation: The Canadian Story by Peter Lorenz Neufeld
Manitoba History, Number 24, Autumn 1992