Memorable Manitobans: Jean Rene Allard (1930-2020)

Jean Rene Allard

Civil servant, MLA (1969-1973), land developer, community activist.

Born on 22 September 1930, son of Alfred Allard and Donalda Champagne, as a young man he moved to British Columbia where he worked as a logger, fisherman, and cannery worker. There he met his first wife Catherine Whyte (?-1956) and they had a daughter. The family moved to Manitoba until his wife was diagnosed with leukemia. They returned to British Columbia where his wife died and he continued to work in fishing until he and his daughter returned to Manitoba.

After completing a degree at the University of Manitoba, he worked as a civil servant in northern Manitoba until running as an NDP candidate in the 1969 provincial general election and winning the seat for Rupertsland. He quit the NDP and sat as an Independent after clashing with the party over its Indigenous policy. He chose not to run for re-election in the 1973 general election. He married Beverley Bohonos and they had five children. He returned to the University of Manitoba to earn a law degree, then the family moved to St. Laurent where he ran a land development business. He served for 26 years as President of L'Union Nationale Métisse Saint-Joseph du Manitoba and he wrote an unpublished manuscript entitled Big Bear's Treaty: The Road to Freedom. From 2002 to 2005, he co-chaired the Treaty Annuity Working Group, a committee of the Social Planning Council of Winnipeg, to promote updates to the treaty annuity process.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 December 2020.