Memorable Manitobans: Francis Headley “Frank” Agnew (1863-1944)

Frank H. Agnew

Commercial traveller.

Born on Guernsey Island on 23 July 1863, he came to Canada in 1881 and joined his brother, Thomas at Prince Albert where they established a hardware store. During the 1885 North West Rebellion, he served in the 90th Winnipeg Rifles. He was demobilized at Winnipeg and worked as a travelling salesman for the hardware firms of J. H. Ashdown Company, later James Robertson Hardware Company. In later years he traveled for the Dominion Rubber Company and the Woodstock Rubber Company.

In 1892 he married Ada Mary LeCappellain. They had three daughters. He served as President (1904) of the North West Commercial Travelers Association, having joined the organization in 1890. He was also Grand Counselor of the United Commercial Travelers Association, which he joined in 1904. He was a member of the IOOF (Minnehaha Lodge No. 7), Thistle Curling Club, and St. Matthew’s Anglican Church. He was an ardent cricketer.

He died at Winnipeg on 5 June 1944 and was buried in the St. John’s Cemetery.