Memorable Manitobans: Robert Grant Affleck (1871-1924)

Robert Grant Affleck

Lawyer.

Click to enlarge

Born Middleville, Lanark County, Ontario, 4 August 1871, son of William B. and Sarah Affleck. The old Scotch family of Auchinleck, pronounced Affleck, (of which the spelling Affleck is a corruption), dates from the fifth century. One branch of the family had a seat in Ayrshire while another held the barony of Auchinleck in Forfarshire. The old castle of Affleck, near Dundee, built in the 15th century, still stands in wonderful preservation and is considered a typical example of a great castle building era. At a later date, Sir Edward Affleck, who was an admiral in the English navy, so distinguished himself at the great naval battle of Guadeloupe as to earn a baronetcy in England, his seat being Dalham Hall, Sussex.

He was educated at Almonte high school and Osgoode Hall, Toronto then worked as a school teacher at Watson’s Corners and Cedar Hill from 1889 to 1892. He came to Winnipeg in 1900 where he became a partner in the law firm of Richards, Affleck & Company.

In 1900, he married Annie M. Scott (?-?) of Pakeham, Ontario and they had one son and two daughters. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, and Western Canada Military Institute. His recreations included soldiering, motoring, hunting, and fishing. He served as Captain of the 79th Cameron Highlanders of Canada.

He later moved to British Columbia where he practiced law in Vancouver for two years then went to Nevada. He returned to Canada and settled at Ottawa, practicing law until May 1924 when he was forced to retire due to ill health. He died at Ottawa on 21 August 1924 and was buried there.