Memorable Manitobans: Frank W. Adams (1861-1935)

Frank W. Adams

Harness manufacturer.

Born at Norwich, Ontario on 2 December 1861, son of Henry John Adams and Jane Brown, brother of Charles Adams, he was educated at local public schools then engaged in the dry goods business at Norwich from 1876 to 1888. He came to Brandon, Manitoba in 1888 to take charge of the business of the Adams Brothers Harness Manufacturing Company founded by his father and uncle.

Early in 1900 he moved to Winnipeg to organize a branch of the company there. In 1911, he was Vice-President and Managing Director of Western Branches of the firm, located at 154 Market Street East. In 1925 he transferred to Toronto to work at the company headquarters.

In 1884, he married Isabella Kate Hall of Woodstock, Ontario. They had one son. He served as a member of the Winnipeg City Council for Ward 1 from 1907 to 1908, re-elected by acclamation from 1909 to 1911. He ran unsuccessfully for Mayor in 1911, being defeated by Richard D. Waugh. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Manitoba Club, and Assiniboine Curling Club. His recreations included cricket, baseball, bowling, curling, and hockey. Liberal. Methodist.

He died at his home in Toronto, Ontario on 18 December 1935.