Memorable Manitobans: Orville Edgar Acres (1932-2002)

Community activist.

Born at Kars, Ontario, son of Gordon and Mary Acres, he grew up on the family farm and attended Kemptville Agricultural College. After graduating he worked for seven years at the Department of Agriculture’s Experimental Farm at Ottawa. In 1963, he moved to Pinawa and was employed by Atomic Energy of Canada. He served as a volunteer fire fighter and fire chief for 40 years. His passion was community hockey and he served at the provincial and national levels. In 2001 he received the Manitoba Lieutenant Governor’s Make a Difference Community Award, given to individuals who “have embodied the spirit of volunteerism and made a lasting and meaningful contribution to his or her community.” In 2003, the Pinawa Arena was renamed the Orville Acres Area to honour Pinawa’s “Mr. Hockey.” He died near Fannystelle on 16 November 2002. The Orville Acres Memorial Scholarship is presented annually to a Manitoba female student athlete who is a Hockey Manitoba member and will be attending a Canadian post-secondary school.