Historic Sites of Manitoba: Warwick Apartments (366 Qu’Appelle Avenue / 374 Carlton Street, Winnipeg)

Located on the side south of Central Park at the southwest corner of Qu’Appelle Avenue and Carlton Street in Winnipeg, this five-storey stone and brick building was designed by local architect William Wallace Blair and constructed between 1908 and 1909 by builder Sveinn Brynjolfsson (with tiling work done by Griffin Brothers) at a cost of about $150,000. The 100 feet by 120 feet building contained 68 apartments in its original configuration.

In 1911, contractor Brynjolfsson completed alterations that included conversion of a roofhouse into apartments at a cost of about $1,500.

The restoration of the building (a municipally-designated historic site) was given a Conservation Award by Heritage Winnipeg.

Postcard view of Warwick Apartments

Postcard view of Warwick Apartments (circa 1910)