Historic Sites of Manitoba: Valour Road Commemorative Plaza (Sargent Avenue, Winnipeg)

This site, once a nondescript bus loop on Sargent Avenue in Winnipeg, was re-designed in 2005 by David Wagner Associates to commemorate three First World War soldiers, Frederick William Hall, Leo Clarke, and Robert Shankland, who lived on the Valour Road (formerly Pine Street) and were awarded the Victoria Cross, the British Commonwealth’s highest military honour. Shaped like a Victoria Cross, the site has four bronze plaques mounted atop Tyndall-stone bases, along with a trio of metal silhouettes, one for each of the three soldiers along with a fourth plaque commemorating the significance of the Victoria Cross. The adjacent park at the northwest corner of Spruce Street and Sargent Avenue was dedicated at a ceremony on 27 May 2012, attended by Councillor Harvey Smith, Justice Minister / Attorney General Andrew Swan, and descendants of the three soldiers. The plaza is the site of local Remembrance Day ceremonies, previously always held at the Valour Road lightpost.

Valour Road Commemorative Plaza

Valour Road Commemorative Plaza (April 2015)