Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tokarz Park (840 Beecher Avenue, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg park was named in commemoration of Jan “John” Tokarz (1882-1943) and his wife Katarzyna “Katherine” Tokarz (?-1966), dairy farmers and long-time residents of Old Kildonan. The park was opened officially by their children on 25 June 1998.

Born at Poland in 1882, Jan Tokarz immigrated to Canada in 1903 and settled in the Municipality of Kildonan. On 21 May 1907, he married Polish immigrant Katarzyna Orlaf at Winnipeg and the couple subsequently had seven children: Mary Tokarz (c1908-1999, wife of Peter “Pete” Paradowski), Rosalia “Rosie” Tokarz (1909-1998, wife of Joseph “Joe” Zdrill), Joseph “Joe” Tokarz (1913-2007), Victoria Tokarz (1914-2006, wife of Peter “Pete” Kondratiuk), Edward Tokarz (1917-2009), Steve Tokarz (c1919-1973), Anne “Annie” Tokarz (?-?, wife of Mike Rogocki), and Helen Tokarz (c1925-2000, wife of Peter “Pete” Kuhtey). The family operated a dairy farm on Lot 20 of Old Kildonan from 1930 to 1966. Three of the Tokarz children, Edward, Joseph, and Steve, were employed with the Municipalities of West Kildonan, Old Kildonan, or Winnipeg.

Commemorative monument at Tokarz Park

Commemorative monument at Tokarz Park (August 2014)