Historic Sites of Manitoba: Surveying for the Future Monument (Memorial Park, Winnipeg)

This monument and plaque in Memorial Park, north of the Manitoba Legislative Building in Winnipeg, was created by architect Hartley Stinson to commemorate the surveyors whose skill and industry contributed to the exploration, mapping and development of Canada.

It is symbolic of the beginning of the second century of surveying in Canada and is a first post in a unified system of precisely co-ordinated survey points. With eleven other Centennial survey monuments erected across Canada, the monument signifies the contribution by surveyors both past and present to the charting of our nation’s future. A circular brass survey marker is mounted on the concrete pad on which the monument sits, and is visible in the photographs below.

Surveying for the Future Monument

Surveying for the Future Monument (2010)