Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mapleton School No. 5 / Sunrise School (RM of St. Andrews)

In 1939, Sunrise School was opened by the Mapleton School District No. 5 on Sunnyside Road in the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews south of Selkirk. Instruction here was provided to pupils from grades one through eight, with high school classes being taught out-of-district until 1955 when collegiate grades were brought to local classroom space at Mapleton School. During its last year [1958-1959] in operation, grades taught within the district were specifically allocated, with Sunrise School hosting grades 1-2 for pupils residing nearby along with grades 4-5 for the entire district, with the rest taught at Mapleton School.

The school was closed in the summer of 1959 and both the building and property were sold late that year. Relocated elsewhere, its foundation was still present in 1982, marking the site where it previously stood.

District Principals

District Principal

1939-1959

See Mapleton School

Teachers

Among the teachers of Sunrise School were Margaret Coutta [Coulta?] Stephen (Spring 1939 - Spring 1941), Louise Gladys Greenhorn (Fall 1941 - Spring 1943), Elinor Mary Kartzmark (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Kristin Smith (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Jean Mary Grusy? (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Irene Margaret Bisson (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), John Ford (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Sydney Alexander “Syd” Lecker (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Margaret Ann Leslie (Fall 1949), Cecil DeBlois? Davidson (Spring 1950), Evelyn Brandow (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Teresa Marie Todd (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Violet Beck (Fall 1952 - Spring 1953), Margaret Paterson (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Victor L. Michalchuk (Fall 1954), Lena Allison (Spring 1955 - Spring 1956), Marion Y. Dunlop (pt Fall 1956), Jean Hollinger (pt Fall 1956 - Spring 1957; wife of Cas Hollinger), and Leah Bourk (Fall 1957 - Spring 1959).

Sunrise School

Sunrise School (no date) by H. D. Cumming

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mapleton School No. 5 / Mapleton School (112 Calder Road, RM of St. Andrews)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sunrise School No. 1926 (Municipality of McCreary)