Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Vital Library (6 Fermor Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The groundwork for a local public library in St. Vital was initiated at a public meeting held at Glenlawn Collegiate on 17 September 1953. Speakers at the meeting included John S. Russell of the Norwood Public Library and George C. Nobel, Director of Manitoba Libraries.

In February 1954, the first public library in St. Vital was established at 584 St. Mary’s Road, with a kickoff book drive held on 19-26 February. The facility opened to the public on 11 September 1954. At first, hours of operation were 2:00 PM to 8:30 PM on weekdays and 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM on Saturdays.

In 1962, 26% of eligible local voters approved plans for a new $150,000 library to be built off Fermor Avenue (first addressed as 36 Fermor) by a margin of 1755 to 865. A sod-turning ceremony was held on 8 September 1962 and, based on designs of local architect George A. Stewart, construction of the two-storey building ensued. With the opening of the new facility, on 1 April 1963, the former library was closed. An official opening ceremony was later held on 9 June 1963, with Premier Duff Roblin cutting the ribbon in the presence of other dignitaries including Mayor Harry Collins, Library Board Secretary Mrs. Harold Moore, and Library Board Chairman Eric G. Rogerson. Membership grew to 10,247 by March 1966, representing 35% of the local populace. By 1969, that proportion had increased to 40%, placing it among the highest in Canada.

The facility, a municipally-designated historic site, is now a branch of the Winnipeg Public Library. In 2019, it received a Preservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg.

Board Chairs

Board Chair