Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stopping the Survey Plaque (Whyte Ridge Park, Winnipeg)

In 1868, the Canadian government negotiated transfer of the vast territory known as Rupert’s Land from Hudson’s Bay Company to Canadian control, effective 1 December 1869. Uneasy about their land and democratic rights under the proposed new regime, the Metis organized a series of mounted patrols to deter the land staking and speculation by Canadians on territory considered to belong to the Metis.

Near this site on 11 October 1869, a mounted patrol of nineteen unarmed Metis, led by Louis Riel, confronted a Canadian government survey crew and compelled it to withdraw. The crew had been marking a base line across Metis Red River lots for the establishment of the first township north of Ste. Anne.

The Metis challenge to the legitimacy of Canada’s activities served notice that the residents of Red River would not permit the establishment of Canadian rule before they were consulted and guaranteed their rights. This first public act of Red River Resistance led ultimately to the creation of the new Province of Manitoba on 15 July 1870.

This commemorative plaque was unveiled by the Manitoba Heritage Council in Don Smith Park, at the corner of Scurfield Boulevard and Fleetwood Road, on 11 October 1995. It was later removed and kept in storage for several years before being redeployed at this site near the Whyte Ridge Community Centre.

Stopping the Survey Plaque

Stopping the Survey Plaque (January 2021)