Historic Sites of Manitoba: La Barriere Monument (Pembina Highway, Winnipeg)

Near the site of this monument, on 1 November 1869, several Metis men barred the road to envoys of the Canadian government on their way to Upper Fort Garry to establish a new government. Their intervention forced the authorities to undertake negotiations which brought about the creation of the Province of Manitoba, and ensured the rights of the population of Red River.

On 1 November 1969, on the centenary of “La Barriere”, this monument was erected near McDougall House. It was moved here sometime between 2022 and 2023.

La Barriere monument near McDougall House

La Barriere monument near McDougall House (June 2011)