Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stobart Warehouse / Union Overall Warehouse / Western Paper Box Warehouse (579 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)

A five-storey brick and stone building at the northeast corner of McDermot Avenue and Lydia Street [no longer a public road], in Winnipeg, measuring 65 feet by 122 feet, was designed by local architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell and built in 1910 at a cost of about $45,000 as a warehouse for the wholesale dry goods business of Stobart, Sons & Company.

The Stobart, Sons & Company leased part of the building to the Union Overall Company but the venture did not prosper and it folded during the First World War. The company’s assets were bought by Benjamin Jacob and John Henry Crowley and it was rebranded as Jacob Crowley Cloakmakers, later Montreal Cloak, which lasted at this location for just a few years. In 1922, the building was occupied by the Western Paper Box Company that continued here until around 2019.

In July 2024, as the building was being renovated into a residential block, its foundation failed and the exterior walls started to bow outward. It is expected to be demolished.

Union Overall Warehouse

Union Overall Warehouse (1915)