Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Church and Cemetery (Ozerna, Municipality of Harrison Park)

Ukrainian settlers began arriving in this area, in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park, in 1899. Teacher Michael Onofreyo of Jackfish Lake School suggested they name the district Ozerna, meaning “lakes” in Ukrainian, due to the abundance of small lakes in the vicinity. The first church service was held in 1902, conducted by Rev. A. Delaere in the home of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Prosken, southwest of the present church. The Proskens also donated a three-acre site for a church and cemetery. Here, in 1902, the first church was built of logs under Delaere’s guidance. A larger church was constructed in 1933 by builder Sefron Snihurovich of Winnipeg. Paintings on the church walls were made in 1949 by Edmonton artist Peter Lipinski.

A plaque on the church grounds was erected in 1999, on the 95th anniversary of the church’s founding and the centenary of Ukrainian settlement in the area. There is also a cemetery on the grounds. The building is a municipally designated historic site (1998).

St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Church

St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Church (August 2011)