Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jackfish Lake School No. 1367 (Municipality of Harrison Park)

The Jackfish Lake School District was formed in 1906. A school building, located near the site of a monument on SE25-17-20W, in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park, opened in December 1909 with 35 students enrolled under teacher Michael Onofreyo. It closed in 1958 due to declining enrollment, by which time 368 students and 20 teachers had attended the school. A monument was dedicated in 1999 to the pioneers, parents, students, teachers, and trustees of Jackfish Lake School.

The teachers of Jackfish Lake School were Michael Onofreyo, T. Malaniuk, A. J. Basarabowicz (1929), L. Wolonczuk, T. J. Marciniw, E. Bilinski, W. O. Davies, Robert Bruce, Mike Nowosad, Thomas G. Caunt, Wesley J. Patterson, Matilda Patterson, Stephen Hyra, Charles S. Stevenson, Walter Nowosad (1937-1939), Marcia Ewashko, Lena Hnatiuk, A. A. Lechowicz, Cassie Pawluk, Nicholas Gensiorerk, William S. Stefaniuk, Eugenia Sopiwnyk, John Zurbyk, Metro Koroscil, and Cassie Misanchuk.

Jackfish Lake School

Jackfish Lake School (no date) by W. C. Hartley

Jackfish Lake School commemorative monument

Jackfish Lake School commemorative monument (August 2011)

Jackfish Lake School commemorative monument (August 2022)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Church and Cemetery (Ozerna, Municipality of Harrison Park)