Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Mary St. Alban Anglican Church and Cemetery / Winram Memorial Church (Municipality of Pembina)

This impressive 28-foot by 44-foot stone church south of Manitou, near Kaleida in the Rural Municipality of Pembina, was designed by Winnipeg architect Charles Wheeler and built in 1892 at a cost of some $6,500, by local farmer William Henry Bowler and the construction firm of Kerr and Magee. It was named Winram Memorial Church in commemoration of William James Winram. The building is a municipally designated historic site as of 2011.

Masonic dedication of the Winram Memorial Church

Masonic dedication of the Winram Memorial Church (3 August 1892)