Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Surge Tank and Pumping Station (866 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg)

A cylindrical structure at the foot of Tache Avenue in St. Boniface, built between 1918 and 1919 by Thomas Kelly and Sons, provided a means whereby the pressure from 24 kilometres of water flowing at a significant velocity through the Shoal Lake Aqueduct is relieved automatically when the rate of discharge of the downstream system is reduced. Without the tank, the conduit would burst.

An adjacent booster station was designed by the architectural firm of Green, Blankstein, Russell & Associates and built in 1951 for the Greater Winnipeg Water District (GWWD). The facility was opened formally on 31 May 1951 by GWWD Administrative Board Chairman Garnet Coulter. A commemorative plaque also named GWWD officials William D. Hurst (Chairman of Commissioners) and Nathan S. “Nat” Bubbis (General Manager).

St. Boniface Surge Tank

St. Boniface Surge Tank (June 2017)

Winnipeg Waterworks Booster Pumping Station at left with the surge tank at right

Winnipeg Waterworks Booster Pumping Station at left with the surge tank at right(May 2017)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shoal Lake Aqueduct (Winnipeg)

Not All Down Hill From There: The Shoal Lake Aqueduct and the Greater Winnipeg Water District by David A. Ennis
Manitoba History, Number 75, Summer 2014