Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sloop Cove (Churchill)

Sloop Cove was identified as nationally significant because of the inscriptions left there by the men who lived at the Fort and worked with the boats used by the Hudson’s Bay Company. Among the signatures inscribed on stone at Sloop Cove is that of explorer Samuel Hearne.

Sloop Cove is a sheltered nook situated 3.2 kilometers from Prince of Wales Fort on the west side of the Churchill River. Sloops were wooden sailing vessels used during the fur trade for exploration, whaling expeditions and northern trading attempts with the Inuit. During the 1700s, there was three meters of water in the cove at high tide, so it was an ideal wintering and mooring spot for them. Iron rings, which were driven into the rocks by the Hudson’s Bay Company men to secure the sloops, are still visible today although they are now far above the tidal limit due to rebound of the surrounding landscape after the retreat of the glaciers.

In 1933, the site was added to the Prince of Wales National Historic Site, designated in 1920 by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Sloop Cove

Sloop Cove (July 2016)