Historic Sites of Manitoba: Singer Sewing Machine Building (424 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick and Tyndall stone building on Portage Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by the local architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers and built in 1929 by the construction firm of Fraser and MacDonald for the Singer Sewing Machine Company of New York. Measuring 22 feet by 114 feet, the building was constructed at a cost of about $84,000. The main floor held a retail area at the front while the machine area and work room were at the rear. The second floor held washrooms in the middle with a “Purchasers’ Demonstration Room” in the front and a “Manufacturing Trade Department” area at the rear. The third floor was given to a large general office and smaller private office at the rear.

Occupants of the main floor have been Thomas Cook Travel Agency (1981-1989) and Cristall Opticians (1990 to present).

The building became a municipally-designated heritage site (2020).

Singer Sewing Machine Building