Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sharpe Block (343-347 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Formerly located on Portage Avenue in Winnipeg, this two-storey brick building, measuring 44 feet by 76 feet, was designed by local architect John Danley Atchison and built in 1919 by contractor Arthur John Bonnett for owner Frederick James Sharpe at a cost of about $25,000. In its original configuration, the building contained two retail spaces on the main floor while the second floor contained a pool hall.

By the early 1980s, the building was demolished during preparation to build the Air Canada Building (355 Portage Avenue) and its site makes up part of the grounds for the Air Canada Window Park.

Sharpe Block

Memorable Manitobans: John Danley Atchison (1870-1959)