Historic Sites of Manitoba: Selkirk and Lake Winnipeg Railway (Selkirk Park, Selkirk)

A stone monument in Selkirk Park in Selkirk commemorates the Selkirk and Lake Winnipeg Railway. This company was established in 1901 to operate between Winnipeg and Selkirk, with four passenger trains and one freight train running daily until the line closed in 1937.

The line was opened officially on 26 August 1904, becoming a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Winnipeg Electric Railway Company two years later. After 1914, a branch line ran from Middlechurch to Stony Mountain and Stonewall. Here in Selkirk, the line ran along Eveline Street to the car barns with a branch going to Selkirk Park where, in 1923, the company built a dining and dancing pavilion. This monument marks the site of a loop track that allowed trains to turn around.

Selkirk and Lake Winnipeg Railway commemorative plaque

Selkirk and Lake Winnipeg Railway commemorative plaque (October 2024)
Source: Jean McManus

Manitoba Business: Winnipeg Electric Railway Company / Winnipeg Electric Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg, Selkirk and Lake Winnipeg Railway Carbarn (479 Eveline Street, Selkirk)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg, Selkirk and Lake Winnipeg Railway Building (360 Eveline Street, Selkirk)