Historic Sites of Manitoba: Selkirk General Hospital (133 Manchester Avenue, Selkirk)

Formerly located on Idell Avenue (now part of Manchester Avenue) in Selkirk, this 2½-storey brick and stone building, measuring 34 feet by 63 feet, was designed by Winnipeg architect William Fingland and built in 1907 by contractor H. Bird of Selkirk at a cost of about $14,000. The plumbing and steam heating was installed by F. H. Scholley of Winnipeg. On 7 January 1908, it opened officially as the Selkirk General Hospital.

The building has been demolished and the site is now occupied by an old folks home. The cornerstone from the original hospital lies in the basement of that building.

Selkirk General Hospital

Selkirk General Hospital (no date)
Source: PC001431, Internet Archives

Cornerstone from the former Selkirk General Hospital

Cornerstone from the former Selkirk General Hospital (May 2024)
Source: Jordan Makichuk

Memorable Manitobans: William Fingland (1862-1946)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Asylum for the Insane / Selkirk Hospital for the Insane / Selkirk Mental Health Centre (Manitoba Avenue, Selkirk)