Historic Sites of Manitoba: Selkirk Hall (266-270 Stanley Street / 326-336 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg)

Formerly located at the southwest corner of Logan Avenue and Stanley Street in Winnipeg, this building was designed by local architects Walter Chesterton and McNichol and built in 1882. It had six retail spaces on the main floor, five along Logan and one along Stanley, while a lecture hall was on the second floor. The space was occupied initially by the St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church. The building was demolished in 1923.

Selkirk Hall

Memorable Manitobans: Walter Chesterton (1845-1931)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church / St. Andrew’s United Church (415 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg)