Historic Sites of Manitoba: Saigon Apartments (51 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg)

This 3½-storey, 25-suite apartment block on Roslyn Road in Winnipeg was designed by local architect William Dangerfield Lount and built between 1951 and 1952 by his father Frank Reade Lount at a cost of about $110,000. It was the first building in Canada, and the second in North America, to be built using the lift-slab method. Its concrete foundation was poured in Fall 1951 and the upper floor slabs were poured and raised between December 1951 and early 1952. The building was ready for occupation by Spring 1952.

The building was damaged in a fire on 27 November 1975 but was restored. Vacated in June 2022, the building was demolished in April 2023 to be replaced by a larger, residential structure.

Saigon Apartments before the 1975 fire

Saigon Apartments before the 1975 fire (no date)