Historic Sites of Manitoba: The Royal Winnipeg Rifles Museum and Archives (969 St. Matthews Avenue, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg museum, located in the Minto Armoury, began in the mid-1960s as an initiative to preserve the history of the Royal Winnipeg Rifles. It was accredited in the late 1970s as an official Canadian Forces Museum. The Archives was formally established in 1994, its holdings having been boxed until that time. In 2017, the Museum and Archives closed for renovation and are scheduled to re-open formally on 11 November 2018.

The Royal Winnipeg Rifles Museum and Archives

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Minto Armoury (969 St. Matthews Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Customs Examining Warehouse / Royal Winnipeg Rifles Headquarters and Museum (198 Main Street, Winnipeg)

The Royal Winnipeg Rifles Museum & Archives