Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roseau Valley Collegiate / Roseau Valley School (Dominion City, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Link to:
Collegiate Principals | Collegiate Vice-Principals |Collegiate Teachers | Roseau Valley School Principals | Roseau Valley School Vice-Principals | Roseau Valley School Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located in Dominion City in what is now the Municipality of Emerson-Franklin, this educational facility was built for the Boundary School Division in 1972. Its name harkens back to the original local school district of Roseau School No. 45, first established in 1877, and later renamed as Dominion City School. Roseau Valley Collegiate opened to students attending grades four through twelve until 1986 when Dominion City Primary School, which hosted primary grades up to three, was closed with all local education then consolidated at this site. At that time, the school was renamed Roseau Valley School.

Principals (Roseau Valley Collegiate)

1972-1973

Peter Yarmie (1933-1988)

1973-1975

Douglas Albert Keith “Doug” Gruenke (1942-1977)

1975-1981

Beverley William “Bev” Berrington

?-1986

Vice-Principals (Roseau Valley Collegiate)

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1977

Ray L. Sitter

1977-1981

George Gushuliak

1981-1986

Teachers (Roseau Valley Collegiate)

1972-1973

Andrew Alexiuk (grade 9), Beverley William Berrington (grade 10), Solrun Bjornson Christiansen (grade 4), Earl Tomlinson Enns (grade 5), Edwin Howard Greening (grade 7), Douglas Albert Keith “Doug” Gruenke (grade 6), Bernice Gruenke (home economics), George Gushuliak (grade 11), Vera Anne Kein (grade 4), Diane Merrie Keeley (no grade), Mark William Kowalchuk (grade 10), Sheila Diane Lenton (grade 6), Phillip Odin Anton Lysager (grade 9), David M. McCallum (grade 11), Clayton Wilfred Potts (grade 5), Leonard Alvin “Len” Schultz (grade 7), Thor M. Sigurdson (grade 12), Ray L. Sitter (grade 12), Herman Waldo Thiessen (grade 8), D. Edward Thom (physical education)

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

1979-1980

1980-1981

1981-1982

1982-1983

1983-1984

1984-1985

1985-1986

Principals (Roseau Valley School)

1986-1987

Vice-Principals (Roseau Valley School)

1986-1987

William Earnest Whiteway

Teachers Roseau Valley School)

Among the early teachers who worked at Roseau Valley School was Alexandra Irene Gnazdowsky “Sandra” Schultz (?-1995).

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion City School No. 45 (Dominion City, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)