Historic Sites of Manitoba: Robert Smith School (300 Sophia Street, Selkirk)

This school in Selkirk, named for local notable Robert Smith, was built by the Watchler Manufacturing Company Limited for the Selkirk School District. Construction took five months and was overseen by contractor John Greenlay. The facility contained 16 classrooms along with an auditorium and specialty rooms. It opened to junior high students in the fall of 1959, with an official unveiling ceremony held on 30 November 1959. The event featured a ribbon cutting, invocation by Rev. Dr. Gerald Rogers, a portrait hanging of Smith, a formal handing over of keys, and unveiling of a commemorative bronze plaque. In attendance were School Board Chairman Andrew Smith, Mayor Ben Massey, R. R. Robertson of the Department of Education, and members of Smith’s family. The school has since been converted to an elementary school in the Lord Selkirk School Division.

1959-1966

Frank Scardina

1966-1971

Robert Kenneth “Bob” Wur

1971-1976

1976-1985

Tony Maksymyk (1925-2007)

1985-1989

1989-1993

1993-2018

2018-?

Lisa Minaker

1968-1971

Maurice J. Sarchuk

1971-2018

2018-?

Kristine Duke

1959-1960

Allan Alexander Anderson (grade 7), Steve Banera (grade 6), Christine Jefferson (grade 7), Mrs. J. McDonald (grade 7), Agnes Reid (grade 7), Frank Scardina (grade 8), Oakley Southern (grade 6), Mr. B. Wherrett (grade 6), Miss E. Zieroth (grade 6)

1960-1961

Allan Alexander Anderson (grade 8), Mr. C. Anderson (grade 7), Steve Banera (grade 7), Arthur Barton (Industrial Arts), Christine Jefferson (grade 8), Miss H. Los (grade 6), Mr. K. McCurdy (grade 7), Mrs. McDonald (grade 7), Agnes Reid (grade 8), Maurice Sarchuk (grade 7), Oakley Southern (grade 8), Frank Scardina (grade 8), Miss M. Scott (Home Economics), Mr. B. Wherrett (Physical Education), Miss E. Zieroth (grade 6)

1961-1962

Allan Alexander Anderson (grade 8), Steve Banera (grade 7), Mrs. E. Cross (grade 6), Christine Jefferson (grade 8), Miss Los (grade 6), Tony Maksymyk (grade 7), Oakley Southern (grade 8), Clyde Reid (grade 7), Agnes Reid (grade 8), Maurice Sarchuk (grade 7), Frank Scardina (grade 8), Miss D. Werhle (grade 7), Miss E. Zieroth (grade 6)

1962-1963

Allan Alexander Anderson, ?

1963-1964

Allan Alexander Anderson, Arthur Barton (Industrial Arts), Mrs. Cross, Irene Dukenich, Casimir “Cas” Hollinger, Miss Jasper, Christine Jefferson, Mr. Kosack, Miss Los, Miss Mizgiel, Maurice Sarchuk, Dave L. Semenko, Agnes Reid, Clyde Reid, Frank Scardina, Miss Sigurdson (Home Economics), Oakley Southern, Mr. Wherrett (Physical Education), Miss E. Zieroth

1964-1965

Allan Alexander Anderson (grade 8), Arthur Barton (Industrial Arts), Mrs. Cross (grade 6), Irene Dukenich (grade 6), Leslie B. Ewacha (grade 7), Mrs. Grundy (Home Economics), Mr. Hall (Physical Education), Casimir “Cas” Hollinger (grade 7), Mrs. Iwanozcko (grade 6), Mrs. Janzen (grade 7), Christine Jefferson (grade 8), Mr. Kosack (grade 6), Miss Los (grade 7), Clyde Reid (grade 7), Dave L. Semenko (grade 7), Mr. Scardina (grade 8), Maurice Sarchuk (grade 8), Oakley Southern (grade 8), Miss Werhle (grade 8)

1965-1966

Arthur Barton (Industrial Arts), Miss R. Belanger (French), Miss A. Bergen (grade 5), Leslie B. Ewacha (grade 7), Don Hall (Physical Education), Casimir “Cas” Hollinger (grade 8), Mrs. A. Janzen (grade 7), Christine Jefferson (grade 8), Miss A. Kulchyski (grade 6), Miss H. Los (grade 7), Mrs. E. Cross (grade 6), Irene Dukenich (grade 6), Patricia “Pat” Lesko (grade 6), Miss A. Power (Home Economics), Maurice J. Sarchuk (grade 8), Frank Scardina (grade 8), Dave L. Semenko (grade 7), Oakley Southern (grade 8), Clyde Reid (grade 7), Miss D. F. Wehrle (grade 8)

1966-1967

Arthur Barton (Industrial Arts), Alice Chubaty (grade 8), Eleanor Cross (grade 6), Irene Dukenich (grade 6), Casimir “Cas” Hollinger (grade 8), Agnes Janzen (grade 7), Christine Jefferson (grade 8), Patricia “Pat” Lesko (grade 7), Steffie Moltowsky (grade 5), Helen Neskar (grade 6), Elaine Perry (grade 5), Anne Power (Home Economics), Agnes Reid (grade 8), Clyde Reid (grade 7), Henry Scholte (grade 6), Dave L. Semenko (grade 8), Oakley Southern (grade 8), Allan Thompson (Physical Education), Dorothy F. Wehrle (grade 7), Robert Kenneth “Bob” Wur (grade 8)

1967-1968

1968-1969

Arthur Barton (Industrial Arts), Edward Bebak (grade 7), Mrs. S. Boresky (grade 7), Dorothy Bowen (Home Economics), Jim Bowen (Industrial Arts), Alice Chubaty (grade 7), Mr. C. L. Davies (special education), Mrs. P. Derewianchuk (grade 7), Mr. J. Fast (grade 8), Miss L. Giesbrecht (Home Economics), Mrs. C. Jefferson (grade 8 and Guidance), Mr. R. Katazinski (grade 8), Patricia “Pat” Lesko (grade 8), Miss J. Levene (grade 8), Mary Milne (grade 7), Miss L. Morgan (grade 8), Mr. V. Morrone (grade 8), Mrs. J. Peebles (grade 7), Mr. J. Polowy (grade 7), Clyde Reid (grade 7), Mr. M. Sarchuk (grade 8), Henry Scholte (grade 8), Dave L. Semenko (grade 8), Mr. A. Thompson (Physical Education)

1969-1970

Sharon Bannerman (grade 7), Arthur Barton (Industrial Arts), Edward Bebak (grade 8), Dorothy Bowen (Home Economics), Jim Bowen (Industrial Arts), Barry Camac (Special Education), Olga Chomtsychyn (Home Economics), John Fast (grade 8, OEC), Gene Happychuk (G.A.), Sandra Howden (grade 8), Christine Jefferson (grade 8, OEC [Occupational Entrance Class]), Roy Katazinski (grade 7), Lynda Kidd (grade 8), Frank Lambarty (E.E.), Gerald LeBlanc (grade 7, OEC), Patricia “Pat” Lesko (grade 8), Jane Levene (grade 7), Carol Ann Michalski (Home Economics), Mary Milne (grade 7), Don Nicol (grade 7, OEC), Julian Pelowy (grade 8), Lisa Presidente (Home Economics), Clyde Reid (grade 7), Barbara Russell (grade 7), Henry Scholte (Guidance Councillor), Albert Schulz (grade 8), Dave L. Semenko (grade 8), Allan Thompson (Physical Education), Elaine Watt (grade 7)

1970-1971

Sharon Bannerman (grade 7), Arthur Barton (Industrial Arts), Edward Bebak (grade 8), Mrs. C. Bergeson (grade 7, OEC [Occupational Entrance Class]), Dorothy Bowen (Home Economics), Jim Bowen (Industrial Arts), Mrs. J. Bejzyk (Special Education), Miss O. Chomtsychyn (Home Economics), John Fast (grade 8, OEC), Mrs. I Girardin (grade 7), Gene Happychuk (Industrial Arts), Casimir “Cas” Hollinger (Library), Mrs. J. Hood (grade 7, OEC), Sandra Howden (grade 8), Christine Jefferson (grade 8, OEC), Mrs. J. Kahn (grade 8), Roy Katazinski (grade 7), Frank Lambarty (Industrial Arts), Mrs. S. Lawrence (Home Economics), Patricia “Pat” Lesko (grade 8), Miss C. Michalski (Home Economics), Mary Milne (grade 7), Mr. R. Pang (grade 8), Mr. H. Peters (grade 8), Clyde Reid (grade 7), Mrs. E. Ring (grade 7), Miss B. Russell (grade 7), Henry Scholte (Guidance Councillor), Mr. A. Schultz (grade 8), Dave L. Semenko (grade 8), Allan Thompson (Physical Education), Ted Bachman (Band & Music)

Robert Smith School

Robert Smith School (August 2016)