Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riverview Presbyterian Church / Riverview School / Riverview United Church (360 Oakwood Avenue, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Built at Winnipeg in 1905 at the southeast corner of Pembina Street (now Osborne Street) and Oakwood Avenue, the Riverview Presbyterian Church was the first church in South Fort Rouge. Located near the River Park, a structure measuring 28 by 48 feet was erected on donated property, along with a 20-foot square school classroom. Completed at a cost of $3,000, with capacity for 200 people, the facility opened on 10 September 1905.

The classroom was used for Sunday School under the early direction of T. Gordon Russell. During the week, the space was rented to the Winnipeg School Board for use as Riverview School (1906-1908). The school relocated to its present Casey Street site, with students and staff permanently moving there on 10 November 1908.

Over the years, the building was expanded two times to provide greater capacity, the first in 1910, when the structure was refurbished and expanded by contractor J. B. Morrison at a cost of around $2,400. Work was undertaken between April and July and seating capacity more than doubled to around 450, with the church’s reopening service held on 10 July 1910.

When the congregation commissioned a new structure in 1925 at a cost of $50,000. It was the first United Church built in Canada. The old building was relocated to the rear of the site and converted into a gymnasium. The adjacent Christan Education Building / Hall was built in 1956 and dedicated in March of that year. Following a mortgage-burning ceremony in April 1960, the hall was named in honour of Reverend George M. F. Marshall.

Clerics (Riverview Presbyterian Church / Riverview United Church)

Cleric

1905

William Gilmour (1880-1938)

1906

Daniel McIvor (1871-1965)

1907-1916

John Irvine [Irving] Walker (1876-1945)

1916-1928

David Flemming (1865-1941)

1928-1936

William Alexander MacLean (1867-1942)

1937-1947

William Briggs (?-?)

1947-1950

Thomas Shanly Watson (1884-1977)

1950-1959

George Mervyn Foster Marshall (1909-?)

1959-?

Victor H. Sangwine

Principals (Riverview School)

1906-1907

Lela Helen McKnight (1886-1954)

1907-1908

Jessie Lula Ireland (1886-1950)

1908

See Riverview School

Fire insurance map of the Riverview Presbyterian Church area

Fire insurance map of the Riverview Presbyterian Church area (circa 1917)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Western Canada Fire Underwriters Association, Series 2, Winnipeg - Sheet 404.

Riverview United Church

Riverview United Church (October 2015)

Interior of Riverview United Church

Interior of Riverview United Church (August 2017)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riverview School (Casey Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rosedale Methodist Church / Churchill Park United Church (525 Beresford Avenue, Winnipeg)