Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ritz Apartments (859 Grosvenor Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick and stone block on Grosvenor Avenue in Winnipeg was constructed in 1928 by Sigmund Lobel and his son Mervyn Joseph Lobel at a cost of about $250,000. The construction plans were prepared by head carpenter Joseph P. Keegan, not a registered architect, which subsequently led to legal action by the Manitoba Association of Architects. Keegan was convicted and fined $50.

The building contained 41 apartments in its original configuration, and remains so today. Rental of apartments in the building was handled initially by Smith Agency Limited.

Ritz Apartments under construction

Ritz Apartments under construction (1928)