Historic Sites of Manitoba: Louis Riel Statue (200 Avenue de la Cathedrale, Winnipeg)

This abstract statue by sculptor Marcien Lemay, enclosed in a structure designed by architect Étienne Gaboury, was originally unveiled in 1973 on the south grounds of the Legislative Building. Its portrayal of the anguish and bondage of the Métis leader caused much controversy and, in 1991, it was replaced with a more traditional statue of Riel as a statesman. The St. Boniface College Students’ Association willingly accepted the monument as part of the 175th anniversary of the founding of the college. It was unveiled next to the St. Boniface College in November 1995.

Louis Riel Statue

Louis Riel Statue (June 2017)

Louis Riel Statue

Louis Riel Statue (December 2022)

Memorable Manitobans: Marcien “Mars” Lemay (1926-2005)

Memorable Manitobans: Étienne-Joseph “Steve” Gaboury (1930-2022)

“Practical Results”: The Riel Statue Controversy at the Manitoba Legislative Building by Shannon Bower
Manitoba History, Number 42, Autumn / Winter 2001-2002

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Louis Riel Statue (Assiniboine Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Louis Riel Statue (494 Avenue Taché, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface College / Universite de Saint-Boniface (200 Avenue de la Cathedrale, Winnipeg)