Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prairie Rose School No. 967 (RM of Pipestone)

The Prairie Rose School District was established formally in July 1898, and a one-room frame school building was erected the next year on the northeast corner of 15-7-28 west in the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone. The district was dissolved in 1964. Its remaining students went to Reston Consolidated School No. 141. The school building was moved to a farmyard at N49.61223, W101.28035 but a monument at the original site, dedicated on 28 July 1979, commemorates it.

Among the teachers of Prairie Rose School were Miss Nellie B. Winter (1899), Miss J. C. Fraser, Miss Bessie Richards, Mr. F. W. James, Mr. F. E. Rink, Miss Sarah McKnight, Mr. W. J. Mahoney, Mr. A. A. Will, Miss Lottie Chapman, Mr. A. C. “Bert” Murray, Mr. J. B. McGuire, Miss Pearl Leigh, Miss Bolton, Miss Ballweber, Miss Edith Fraser, Miss Lillian Ferguson, Mr. John Murray Goodwin, Miss Clara McDougall, Miss Alice Baldwin, Jean Farnie, Miss Gertrude Gilson, Miss Margaret Milton, Mr. J. S. Milton, Miss Margaret Forbes, Miss Marion Miller, Miss Mary Guthrie, William Neil Gilchrist, Miss Mary (Molly) Hawkins, Frank Irwin Tindall, Miss Gertrude Ray, Miss Lillian Harper, Miss Phyllis Patmore, Miss Kathleen Cliff, Mrs. Isabelle Nixon, Miss Margaret Frame, Mrs. Ruth Boulton, Miss Mae Goodwin Miss Eldera Sissons, Miss Doris Rusk, Miss Mary Brownell, Mrs. Grace Nolan, Mr. Kenneth Smith, and Mrs. Winnie Walker.

Prairie Rose School

Prairie Rose School (no date) by W. R. Beveridge