Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Postal Station B (1048 Main Street, Winnipeg)

In 1907, Winnipeg’s Postal Station B (commonly known as North End Post Office) was erected at the northwest corner of Main Street and Magnus Avenue. Tenders were issued by Federal Department of Public Works in March 1907, with plans by Public Works Chief Architect David Ewart calling for a building with a frontage of 71 feet along Main and 85 feet parallel with Magnus. A later design changed the dimensions to 64 feet and 80 feet, respectively. The tender was awarded to the firm of J. McDiarmid & Company with a bid of $46,500. By the year’s end, the cost of the two-storey structure, including electrical work, heating, and fittings, came in around $55,000. The basement and main floor were finished in Tyndall stone, with pressed red bricks used for the second floor. The basement and main floor were to be used for postal operations, with offices of the superintendent and other officials also on the main floor.

Although the facility was scheduled to open in December 1907, construction delays pushed it back to 3 May 1909. Since 1917, the building has been used by other federal departments, although post office operations continued into the 1990s. This building, still owned by the federal government, became a Recognized Federal Heritage Building in August 1989. It has since been converted into a halfway residence for those recently released from incarceration. The original public entrance at Main Street has been sealed.

The former Winnipeg Postal Station B

The former Winnipeg Postal Station B (April 2017)