Historic Sites of Manitoba: Portage la Prairie Telephone Exchange Building (16 Royal Road South, Portage la Prairie)

This two-storey brick and stone building on Royal Road South in Portage la Prairie, measuring 40 by 80 feet, was designed by provincial architect Samuel Hooper and built between 1909 and 1910 to house circuitry for local telephone service of the Manitoba Government Telephones (later Manitoba Telephone System). The main floor was occupied by the commercial and plant departments and the second flood had the rack room, operating room, and operators' retiring room. The basement had the boiler room, battery room, power room, and a large work room.

Additions to the building in 1953 and 1959 were designed by in-house architect Robert Bryan Ross.

Manitoba Telephone System Building at Portage la Prairie