Historic Sites of Manitoba: Poplar Hill School No. 479 (Municipality of Riverdale)

The Poplar Hill School District was established in 1886 in what is now the Municipality of Riverdale, as the Protestant School District of Poplar Hill. It was considered a Union School because it encompassed parts of the municipalities of Daly, Whitehead, Elton, and Cornwallis. Poplar Hill began holding classes in 1887 with 31 students ranging in age from 5 to 17 years. In 1895, land on SE1-11-20W was purchased for $10 from Duncan M. McKellar. A frame one-room school house was built on the southeast corner of the lot. A small horse barn was added to stable the horses that students rose to school. In the mid 1900s, the school was moved to the northeast corner and modern plumbing was added. The school closed in June 1967 with 24 students in grades 1 through 8. The building continued to be used as a community centre until June 1991 when it was moved to the Chapman Museum. A commemorative monument at the original site was unveiled on 24 June 1995.

Among the teachers of Poplar Hills School was Lily A. Harrison.

Poplar Hill School