Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chapman Museum (Municipality of Riverdale)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A small community museum in what is now the Municipality of Riverdale was opened in 1967, as a Canadian centennial project, on the farm of Albert T. “Ab” Chapman and his wife Harriet (1918-1979). By all accounts, the Chapmans were passionate about local history. When Harriet Chapman died, Ab Chapman redoubled his efforts to preserve and present history. In time, the facility consisted of 16 historic buildings, including five one-room schoolhouses (Harrow School No. 464, Pendennis School No. 920, Poplar Hill School No. 479, Robinville School No. 1392, and Westwood School No. 1308), general store, Roseville Anglican Church, blacksmith shop, buildings from the former railway siding of Pendennis, pioneer homes, and a wide array of farm and domestic equipment documenting prairie life at the turn of the 20th century

Chapman opened his museum seven days a week, year round (by appointment in the winter) and charged no admission (although donations were accepted). In 1986, he had more than 900 visitors. As Chapman's health declined, operation of the museum was taken over by his daughter and son-in-law, Lois and Gordon Allen. In 2014, the museum closed after 47 years of operations and its collections were dispersed to the Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Museum, Fort La Reine Museum, and elsewhere.

Chapman Museum

Chapman Museum (September 2011)

The former Poplar Hill School building

The former Poplar Hill School building (September 2011)

The original Harrow School building

The original Harrow School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 266.

The former Westwood School building

The former Westwood School building (September 2011)

The former Robinville School building

The former Robinville School building (September 2011)

Among buildings at the Chapman Museum are ones from the nearby now-abandoned railway siding of Pendennis (September 2011)

The museum featured a collection of bricks from various brickyards around Manitoba

The museum featured a collection of bricks from various brickyards around Manitoba (September 2011)