Historic Sites of Manitoba: Park Theatre (698 Osborne Street, Winnipeg)

The Park Theatre on Osborne Street in Winnipeg, measuring 33 feet by 100 feet, was built in 1914 for retired retail grocer Alexander McKinny (1853-1928) at a cost of about $10,000. McKinny and his son Hubert operated it as a movie theatre for several years.

In 1930, Rudolph Besler purchased the theatre and installed sound equipment and proper washroom facilities. He renovated it again in 1933 and, in 1937, hired the local architectural firm Green Blankstein Russell and Associates to renovate the theatre. Besler retained ownership of the theatre until 1965 when he sold it to the Odeon-Morton cinema chain.

The building was renovated extensively in the late 2010s.

Park Theatre