Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 144 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ochre River School No. 919 (Ochre River, RM of Lakeshore)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Ochre River School District was organized formally in October 1897 and a log school building was erected in Ochre River in what is now the Rural Municipality of Lakeshore. It was soon replaced, in 1899, by a wood frame structure which served until around 1908 when a two-storey, two-classroom school was built. Three classrooms were added to it in 1948. Shortly afterward, high students began to be bused to Dauphin. The school has since been replaced by the present structure. A commemorative monument, topped with a metal model of the earlier school building, was erected in July 1987.

Principals

Period

Principal

1912

Hugh F. Field (?-?)

1912-1920

?

1920-1924

David Smith Tod (1870-1937)

1924-1928

Robert William Dunlop (1876-?)

1928-1931

Louis Erwin “Lewis” Gendron (1896-1973)

1931-1932

Sidney Irvine Mott (1871-?)

1932-1934

William Nelson “Nels” Harvey (1907-2004)

1934-1936

Marie M. Evans

1936-1937

Arthur A. Foster

1937-1940

Edward Marshall Maguire (1915-2005)

1940-1941

Melvin G. Pipe

1941-1946

William George Cooper (1911-1983)

1946-1952

Ernest Carl Single (c1923-2010)

1952-1953

Cecil Victor Gunn (1894-?)

1953-1954

Marie Barton

1954-1956

Nicholas Yarish (1924-2012)

1956-1958

Jan Kup

1958-1959

Abe L. Petkau

1959-1960

Steve Onyschak

1960-1961

Julius Skublen

1961-1963

?

1963-1965

Barry McLachlan

1965-1978

?

1978-1981

William Gulenchin

1981-1982

Marjorie Wildeboer

1982-1988

?

1988-1995

Arnold Tokaryk

1995-1996

Donna Jaremy

1996-1997

George Alexander Ferley (1942-2000)

1997-1999

Ken Romaniuk

1999-2005

Donna Davidson

2005-2015

Richard Shankaruk

2015-2023

Nathan Thacker

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Ochre River School were Mr. Broadfoot (1898), Anna Switzer, Mamie Sparrow (1938), Gladys Birnie (1938), Margot Richter (1938), E. V. Archibald (1938), H. Atkin (1938), Bernice Geraldine Hearn, Miss Gillespie, Miss Reed, Kathleen Code Simpson, Edith King Marsh, and Paul Hiebert.

School Year

Teachers

1954-1955

Mrs. Josephine Allen, Mrs. Marie Barton, Morris Bohonos, Miss Mabel Geisel, George Pavlin

1955-1956

Mrs. Josephine Allen, Morris Bohonos, Miss Mavis Fox, Michael Kotyluk, George Pavlin

1956-1957

Mrs. Josephine Allen, Joseph Tysarski, Mrs. Violet Tysarski, Alice Watt

1957-1958

Mrs. Josephine Allen, Shirley Allen, Joseph Tysarski, Mrs. Violet Tysarski

1958-1959

Mrs. Josephine Allen, Shirley Allen, Waldy Humeniuk, Mrs. Verna King

1959-1960

Miss Edna Giesbrecht, Mrs. Verna King, Julius Skublen, Mrs. Rosa Solomon

1960-1961

Miss Edna Giesbrecht, Mrs. Verna King, Mrs. Rosa Solomon

1961-1962

?

1962-1963

Betty Ziprick Foster, ?

1963-1964

Miss Mary Aitken, Mrs. Wilma McLennon

1964-1965

Mrs. Wilma McLennon, Mrs. Mary Quick

1965-1966

Mrs. Audrey Houston, Margaret Morgan

1966-1967

?

1967-1968

?

1968-1969

?

1969-1970

?

1970-1971

?

1971-1972

?

1972-1973

?

1973-1974

?

1974-1975

?

1975-1976

?

1976-1977

?

1977-1978

?

1978-1979

William Gulenchin (grades 8, 9), Audrey Houston (grade 5), Wilma McLennan (kindergarten), Gerald Monkman (grades 6, 7), Marion Radford (grades 1, 2) Emily Recknell (grades 3, 4)

1979-1980

Audrey Houston, Don Maki, Wilma McLennan, Gerald Monkman, Marion Radford, Emily Recknell

1980-1981

William Gulenchin (grades 8, 9), Audrey Houston (grades 3, 4), Wilma McLennan (kindergarten), Don Maki (grade 7), Gerald Monkman (grades 5, 6), Marion Radford (grade 1), Emily Recknell (grade 2)

1981-1982

Julie Belinsky (grades 5, 6), Elizabeth Herman (grades 3, 4), Don Maki (grades 8, 9), Wilma McLennan (kindergarten), Verna Overby (grades 7, 8), Marion Radford (grade 1), Emily Recknell (grades 2, 3)

1982-1983

?

1983-1984

?

1984-1985

?

1985-1986

?

1986-1987

?

1987-1988

?

1988-1989

Audrey Houston, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Wilma McLennan, Aline Oversby (assistant), Glen Perrin, Mary Quick, Emily Recknell, Marjorie Wildeboer

1989-1990

Shirley Carson, Donna Davidson, Cathy Diduch, Audrey Houston, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Ken Malcolm, Wilma McLennan, Aline Oversby (assistant), Mary Quick, Emily Recknell, Marjorie Wildeboer

1990-1991

Marie-Rose Brown (assistant), Denise Campbell, Shirley Carson, Donna Davidson, Audrey Houston, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Wilma McLennan, Aline Oversby (assistant), Mary Quick, Emily Recknell, Alana Sirtonski, Marjorie Wildeboer

1991-1992

Shirley Carson, Donna Davidson, Audrey Houston, Debbie Howatt (assistant), David Juce, Wilma McLennan, Aline Oversby (assistant), Mary Quick, Emily Recknell, Marjorie Wildeboer

1992-1993

Donna Davidson, Audrey Houston, Debbie Howatt (assistant), David Juce, Wilma McLennan, Aline Oversby (assistant), Mary Quick, Emily Recknell, Nathan Thacker, Marjorie Wildeboer

1993-1994

Donna Davidson, Miss Estabrooks, Cecilia Fjeldsted, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Mike Laczko, Wilma McLennan, Aline Ovesby (assistant), Emily Recknell, V. Walker, Marjorie Wildeboer

1994-1995

Gail Bonner, Donna Davidson, Cecilia Fjeldsted, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Aline Oversby (assistant), Mary Quick, Emily Recknell, Tenley Schmidt, Marjorie Wildeboer

1995-1996

Gail Bonner, Donna Davidson, Cecilia Fjeldsted, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Brad Hryhoruk, Aline Oversby (assistant), Mary Quick, Emily Recknell, Tenley Schmidt, Marjorie Wildeboer

1996-1997

Gail Bonner, Donna Davidson, Rhonda Hominiuk, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Brenda Mitchell, Aline Oversby (assistant), Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Bill Wynn

1997-1998

Gail Bonner, Donna Davidson, Rhonda Hominiuk, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Aline Oversby (assistant), Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Jennifer Smaluck, Bill Wynn

1998-1999

Donna Davidson, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Dale Marchenski (library clerk), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Richard Shankaruk, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant), Bill Wynn

1999-2000

Debbie Howatt (assistant), Dale Marchenski (librarian), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Richard Shankaruk, Jennifer Stackhouse, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2000-2001

Jackie Davies, Tracy Genik, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Dale Marchenski (librarian clerk), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Richard Shankaruk, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2001-2002

Tanis Bennet, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Ron Johnson, Joanna Labossiere-Laluk, Dale Marchenski (librarian), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Richard Shankaruk, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2002-2003

Debbie Howatt (assistant), Joanna Labossiere-Laluk, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Richard Shankaruk, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2003-2004

Cynthia Amman, Kim Currie, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Darlene McPhee (librarian), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Richard Shankaruk, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2004-2005

Margie Freeman, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Richard Shankaruk, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2005-2006

Margie Freeman, Deanna Hanson, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Darlene McPhee (librarian), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2006-2007

Melanie Balanyk (librarian), Margie Freeman, Deanna Hanson, Warren Heschuk, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Aline Oversby (assistant), Tanis Precourt, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2007-2008

Carla Butterfield (assistant), Margie Freeman, Deanna Hanson, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Kathy McLennan (librarian), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2008-2009

Margie Freeman, Deanna Hanson, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2009-2010

Lori Bjorklund, Margie Freeman, Shalane Geertsema (assistant), Deanna Hanson, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Mary Quick, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2010-2011

Lori Bjorklund, Carla Butterfield (assistant), Stacey Cook, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Maureen Neabel, Theresa Neufeld, Aline Oversby (assistant), Tanis Precourt, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2011-2012

Lori Bjorklund, Carla Butterfield (assistant), Debbie Howatt (assistant), Maureen Neabel, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant), Chris Todoruk

2012-2013

Lori Bjorklund, Carla Butterfield (assistant), Debbie Howatt (assistant), Maureen Neabel, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant), Chris Todoruk

2013-2014

Carla Butterfield (assistant), Linnea DeVries (assistant), Shalane Geertsema, Debbie Howatt (assistant), Sandra Love-Chubka (assistant), Maureen Neabel, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant), Chris Todoruk

2014-2015

Carla Butterfield (assistant), Linnea DeVries (assistant), Debbie Howatt (assistant), Kelsey Kristjanson, Maureen Neabel, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Christina Roy (assistant), Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant), Chris Todoruk

2015-2016

Carla Butterfield (assistant), Linnea DeVries (assistant), Debbie Howatt (assistant), Jillian Johnson, Maureen Neabel, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Tenley Schmidt, Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2016-2017

Jon Bettner, Carla Butterfield (assistant), Clayton Carefoot, Jenn Chapiel (assistant), Debbie Howatt (assistant), Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Jessica Sidlar (assistant), Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2017-2018

Jon Bettner, Carla Butterfield (assistant), Jennifer Chapiel (assistant), Debbie Howatt (assistant), Megan McBain, Maureen Neabel, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Jessica Sidlar (assistant), Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2018-2019

Jon Bettner, Carla Butterfield (assistant), Debbie Howatt (assistant), Megan McBain, Aline Oversby (assistant), Maureen Neabel, Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Jennifer Sharpe (assistant), Jessica Sidlar (assistant), Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2019-2020

Laura Joss, Megan McBain, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Brady Shankaruk (assistant), Jennifer Sharpe (assistant), Carolyn Tielmann (assistant)

2020-2021

Georgette Clarke, Laura Joss, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Trudy Robertson (assistant), Tenley Schmidt, Jennifer Sharpe (assistant)

2021-2022

Catlin Adams, Marilyn Horn (assistant), Laura Joss, Aline Oversby (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Trudy Robertson (assistant), Jennifer Sharpe (assistant)

2022-2023

Catlin Adams, Jayne Butler, Marilyn Horn (assistant), Laura Joss, Nathasha Kilmury (assistant), Brenda Livingston (assistant), Wendy Oversby, Tanis Precourt, Trudy Robertson (assistant), Jennifer Sharpe (assistant)

Photos & Coordinates

Ochre River School

Ochre River School (no date) by H. J. Everall
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-2, page 23.

Ochre River School commemorative monument

Ochre River School commemorative monument (May 2012)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N51.06248, W99.77709
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“Ochre River,” Dauphin Herald, 4 January 1912, page 6.

“The local round,” Dauphin Herald, 20 October 1938, page 9.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Teaching staffs named for “A” and “B” groups,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 9 September 1954, page 1.

“Record-breaking enrollments expected here in collegiate, elementary schools,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 1 September 1955, page 1.

“All-time high enrollments expected for town schools,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 30 August 1956, page 1.

“Town schools open today, high enrollments expected,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 29 August 1957, page 1.

“Total of 110 teachers assigned to schools in Dauphin-Ochre area,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 4 September 1958, pages 1, 6.

“Teaching staffs assigned to rural, village schools,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 3 September 1959, page 1.

“26 rural schools start fall term classes Tuesday,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 31 August 1960, page 4.

“Teaching staff for area schools increases to 132 for opening 1963-64 term,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 21 August 1963, page 1.

“All area schools open classes next Tuesday, 131 on teaching staffs,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 26 August 1964, page 1.

“All schools in area open classes Sept. 1 – 133 on teaching staffs,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 25 August 1965, page 1, 8.

Between Mountain and Lake: A History of Ochre River Rural Municipality, 1885-1970 by Ochre River Women’s Institute History Committee, Neepawa: The Neepawa Press, 1970, pages 25-28.

“Twelve new faces among staff at Dauphin-Ochre schools,” Dauphin Herald, 6 September 1978, page 2.

“Dauphin Ochre teaching staff down slightly from last term,” Dauphin Herald, 12 September 1979, page 19.

“Teachers for 1980/81,” Dauphin Herald, 27 August 1980, page 16.

“School bells ring today,” Dauphin Herald, 2 September 1981, page 4.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

We thank Nathan Kramer, Lois Braun, Shannon Foster, and Diana McIntyre for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 6 February 2023

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2023 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.