Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kennedy Block / Affleck Block / Canadian Bank of Commerce Building / Mitchell-Copp Building (315-323 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

This brick and stone block on the north side of Portage Avenue in Winnipeg, originally measuring 87 feet by 128 feet, was designed by local architect John Danley Atchison. It was built in 1906 as a three-storey, using structural steel provided by Dominion Bridge, by the William Grace Construction Company for Charles William Nassau Kennedy at a cost of about $65,000. In its original configuration, it contained four retail spaces on the main floor with offices on two upper levels.

In early 1919, the Canadian Bank of Commerce took control of the eastern portion of the block and hired architects John Danley Atchison and Victor Daniel Horsburgh to design a conversion into a bank branch. Construction began in late 1919 and a facade covered with Tyndall stone was completed in early 1920 by the construction firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger at a cost of about $55,000.

In 1927, an addition was made to the rear of the building for bank administrative offices, along with alterations to the bank lobby. The work was done by the construction firm of Fraser and MacDonald at a cost of about $40,000.

After 1937, the western portion of the building was renamed the Affleck Block, while the eastern portion continued to be occupied by the Canadian Bank of Commerce until 1959. The space was vacant until 1969 when the Mitchell-Copp jewellery store was opened here by local businessmen Edward Mitchell and David M. Copp, relocated here from its former location in the Enderton Building. The store moved out around 1981 and the building was mostly vacant since around 1985.

In mid-2011, the City of Winnipeg approved the demolition of this municipally-designated historic site, and the adjacent Clarendon Hotel, to make way for a new hotel, office complex, and parkade on the site.

Only the ground floor of the western portion of the building exists along with the facade of the eastern portion that was preserved for incorporation into the new structure. In 2016, the project received a Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg.

Canadian Bank of Commerce Building

Canadian Bank of Commerce Building (1919)
Source: Winnipeg Buildings Index

Mitchell-Copp Building

Mitchell-Copp Building (June 2011)

Facade of the former Mitchell-Copp building

Facade of the former Mitchell-Copp building (April 2017)

Memorable Manitobans: John Danley Atchison (1870-1959)

Memorable Manitobans: Victor Daniel Horsburgh (1865-1947)

Memorable Manitobans: Charles William Nassau Kennedy (1866-1920)

Manitoba Business: Carter-Halls-Aldinger / Commonwealth Construction Company

Manitoba Business: Dominion Bridge Company

Manitoba Business: Fraser and MacDonald

Manitoba Business: Canadian Bank of Commerce

Memorable Manitobans: David M. Copp (c1896-1984)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Enderton Building / Mitchell-Copp Building (334 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)