Historic Sites of Manitoba: North End Mennonite Brethren Church / European Meat and Sausage Building (533 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The North End Mennonite Brethren Church began as a small gathering at Winnipeg in 1911, formally organized in 1913, and worshiped in a chapel at the northwest corner of Burrows Avenue and Andrews Street. In 1917, the congregation commissioned local architect Max Zev Blankstein to design a substructure as their new place of worship and community. The basement was built with expansion in mind, as was not uncommon for other churches at the time, while both allowing a dedicated place for gathering and permitting the saving of funds for completion of the envisioned top-side building at a late date. The brick and masonry foundation was completed at a cost of around $4,500.

By the late 1920s, rather than complete their semi-finished church, they opted to redirect funds raised towards the construction of a new and larger venue at 621 College Avenue. In 1929, the premises were then sold at public auction under The Church Lands Act. Since then, the foundation has transformed from a place to meet into a place for meat, being operated as a few butcher shops and sausage manufacturers including the Warsaw Kosher Sausage Manufacturing Company (1930s), Zion Kosher Sausage Manufacturing Company (early 1940s), Smith Corned Beef & Sausage Manufacturing Company (c1948-late 1950s), and the European Meat & Sausage Company since 1961.

Clerics

Cleric

1913-1921

Wilhelm J. “William” Bestvater (1879-1969)

1921-1925

Erdman Nickel

1925-1930

Cornelius Nikolai Hiebert (1881-1975)

After 1930

See North End Mennonite Brethren Church

North End Mennonite Brethren Church

North End Mennonite Brethren Church (no date)
Source: Canadian Mennonite Brethren Studies, NP18-1-7

The former North End Mennonite Brethren Church

The former North End Mennonite Brethren Church (October 2019)

The former North End Mennonite Brethren Church (August 2021)

Memorable Manitobans: Max Zev Blankstein (1874-1931)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mennonite Brethren Church / Blessings Church (621 College Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elmwood Mennonite Brethren Church (145 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)