Historic Sites of Manitoba: McMartin House (283 Kingsway, Winnipeg)

Occupants | Photos & Maps | Sources

This two-storey brick and stucco house at the northwest corner of Kingsway and Wilton Street in the Crescentwood area of Winnipeg, measuring 40 feet by 46 feet, was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein and built in 1912 at a cost of about $15,000 by contractors Dunn and Wallace for William James McMartin, the President and Manager of the Winnipeg Ceiling and Roofing Company. A one-storey frame and stucco garage, measuring 20 feet by 20 feet, was also designed by Blankstein and built by Dunn and Wallace at a cost of $500.

Occupants/Owners

Occupant/Owner