Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jules Mager Park / Arden Seven Commemorative Plaza (River Road, Winnipeg)

Located in Winnipeg at the northeast corner of River Road at St. Michael Road in St. Vital, the park is named in honour of market gardener and municipal official Jules Henry Mager. It was officially dedicated in September 1972.

Plans for a $75,000 commemorative plaza were unveiled in August 2013. It was officially unveiled on 12 July 2014 in tribute to the “Arden Seven,” a group of seven volunteer Canadian servicemen who all resided on nearby Arden Avenue and served together within the Winnipeg Grenadiers at the Battle of Hong Kong. The Canadian force of 1,975 personnel, known as C-Force, was comprised of the Royal Rifles of Canada (from Quebec) and of the Winnipeg Grenadiers. C-Force, including John Robert Osborn, arrived at Hong Kong on 16 November 1941 and helped to reinforce the existing garrison. Combat was joined on 8 December and, despite being outnumbered four to one, the Allied troops held out against the Japanese assault force of over 60,000 soldiers for over two weeks, suffering heavy losses. The garrison surrendered on Christmas Day 1941. All members of the Arden Seven survived the battle and were taken prisoners of war, held at camps in Hong Kong, China, and Japan.

Members of the “Arden Seven” were:

The plaza was unveiled by George Peterson, the last surviving member of the group, to a crowd of dignitaries including Winnipeg Mayor Sam Katz as well as friends and family of the soldiers. The plaza features seven chairs, one for each serviceman. The project was spearheaded by MLA Christine Melnyk and assisted by Winnipeg councillor Brian Mayes (St. Vital), and President of the St. Vital Historical Society Bob Holliday.

Jules Mager Park / Arden Seven Commemorative Plaza

Jules Mager Park / Arden Seven Commemorative Plaza (August 2014)