Historic Sites of Manitoba: Macdonald Antique Road Equipment (Sanford, RM of Macdonald)

A unique display outside the maintenance building of the Rural Municipality of Macdonald in Sanford contains pieces of equipment used to build and maintain roads through the years.

Caterpillar Grader No. 10

Caterpillar Grader No. 10 was purchased by the municipality in 1935 and used into the 1950s when it was sold to the Anseeuw family. In 2012, Brian Anseeuw donated it back to the municipality for this display. (August 2014)

Russell Grader Super Special

Russell Grader Super Special was purchased by the municipality in 1928. Sometime in the 1940s it was sold and later acquired by the Goldsborough family. In 2011, Len Goldsborough donated it back to the municipality for this display. (August 2014)

Caterpillar Dozer D2

The Caterpillar Dozer D2 was manufactured between 1938 and 1957. Although this specimen never worked on municipal roads, it is a good example of the sort of equipment in use during this period. It was donated to the municipality by the Anseeuw family in 2014. (August 2014)

Smith & Sons Grader Royal was purchased by the municipality in 1913 and used until the mid-1920s. Eventually, it was acquired by the Olund family. In 2013, Albert Olund donated it back to the municipality for this display. (August 2014)