Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mac Building (585-587 Ellice Avenue / 479 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building at the northeast corner of Ellice Avenue and Sherbrook Street in Winnipeg, measuring 51.7 feet by 99.3 feet, was designed by local architect John Danley Atchison and built in 1912 by the Moxam Construction Company as a cost of about $15,000. It was intended as a real estate investment for owner Neil Thomas MacMillan. In its original configuration, the building contained a motion picture theatre and a single retail space on the main floor while the second floor contained three offices.

In 1921, alterations to the ground floor retail space were made by the construction firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger to accommodate a new branch of Union Bank of Canada. The work, which also entailed general repairs to the building, was completed at a cost of about $15,600. The bank only occupied this space until 1924 and the space was later occupied by a drugstore.

Mac Building

Mac Building (May 2018)