Historic Sites of Manitoba: Belmont School / Lloyd George School No. 453 (RM of Thompson)

Known originally as Belmont School when it was established formally in July 1885, during the First World War it was renamed for David Lloyd George (British Prime Minister between 1916 and 1922), around the time that Craigilea School became Belmont Consolidated School. A school building was erected at NW10-4-6W in the Rural Municipality of Thompson. In late 1937, the students asked Lloyd George for an autographed photo which they received in January 1938.

The school closed in 1958 and its remaining students went to Clegg School No. 109 or Miami Consolidated School No. 74. The district was dissolved the following year. The building was sold and moved to a farmyard at SE10-4-6W. A metal sign, dedicated in 2000, commemorates it at the former school site.

Among the teachers who worked at Lloyd George School through the early years were Lance Gill (1886), W. S. Lewis (1887), Lewis W. Studley (1888), George Paterson (1889), Mary Brommell (1890), William Morrison (1890-1893), S. D. Cameron (1893-1894), Thompson Ballagh (1894-1904), L. Maude Stephenson (1905), Bertha M. Paterson (1905-1906), Sadie Stevenson (1907), Howard Foster (1907), Nellie Duncan (1908-1909), Millie George (1909-1910), Margaret Rehill (1911-1913), Mildred Clark (1912), Lillian Brown (1913-1915), Bertha Riddell (1915), Laura Taylor (1916), Anne Stewart (1917-1918), Margaret Angus (1918), Rosa Johnson (1919), Fanny Sterling (1919), Eva Pearson (1920), and Alexander Todd (1920).

Lloyd George School

Lloyd George School (no date) by A. J. Manning