Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lewiston Block (151 McKenzie Street / 667 Selkirk Avenue, Winnipeg)

Located at the northeast corner of Selkirk Avenue at McKenzie Street in Winnipeg, this three-storey apartment block was designed by its owner Theodore E. Lewiston and built in 1911 by day labour at a cost of about $20,000. The 28.5 feet by 105 feet building contained two commercial units (677 and 677½ Selkirk Avenue) with eight residential suites split between all three floors. On the ground level, the commercial units were initially occupied by the Harrison Brothers (pharmacists, of the Harrison Block) and the grocer partnership of Moffat and Douglas.

By late 1916, the building was named the Lewiston Block, with the name having been discontinued by another apartment block at 288-290 Charles Street. [Or renamed, having previously been purportedly known as the Benarey Block.] The residential suite count was increased to 11 by 1917 and an additional suite was added during the 1920s.

The structure was demolished around 2005.

Lewiston Block

Lewiston Block (c1940)
Source: Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada
Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada collection, JHS No. 2846 / JM No. 2197

Memorable Manitobans: Theodore E. Lewiston (?-?)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lewiston Block / Dublin Court / Belmont Block (288-290 Charles Street, Winnipeg)