Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lemiez Sculpture Garden (RM of Grahamdale)

A gallery of concrete sculptures at a farmstead in the Rural Municipality of Grahamdale, settled by Belgian immigrant Armand George Lemiez, were created between 1967 and 1976. Themes of the Lemiez sculptures range from politics to religion and mythology, as well as a self-portrait. His efforts to have the site designated as a provincial park were ultimately unsuccessful and the sculptures were subsequently damaged by weather and vandals. More recently, interpretive signage has been installed and the site was well maintained at the time of a 2021 visit. A large collection of Lemiez’s oil paintings, now lost, were formerly displayed in a cinder-block building on the site known as the Pioneers Memorial Gallery.

Lemiez Sculpture Garden

Lemiez Sculpture Garden (May 2021)